ประสบการณ์การขยายเวลา I -94 / ต่อวีซ่าท่องเที่ยวที่ในอเมริกา

IMMIGRATION LAW TODAY ความรู้เรื่องกฏหมาย อินเมกรชั่น...

ประสบการณ์การขยายเวลา I -94 / ต่อวีซ่าท่องเที่ยวที่ในอเมริกา

Postby Tosak » Thu Oct 06, 2016 9:27 pm

ประสบการณ์การขยายเวลา I -94 / ต่อวีซ่าท่องเที่ยวที่ในอเมริกาให้กับคุณแม่ (ข้อมูลนี้เมื่อ April 25, 2012)
OZONE O COOL·THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2016

คงต้องขอเล่าย้อนหลังในการขอวีซ่าท่องเที่ยวของคุณแม่ที่ได้มา ครั้นศิรเกิดมาได้แค่ 14 วัน คุณแม่ได้ขอวีซ่าท่องเที่ยวมาหาหลานชายเป็นครั้งแรก และเป็นการเดินทางมาอเมริกาครั้งแรกด้วยทางตม. ประทับตราให้อยู่ได้ 6 เดือน และมาอยู่จนครบ 6 เดือนจากนั้นก็พากันกลับไปเมืองไทยได้ 4 เดือนคุณแม่เดินทางมาอีกครั้งเป็นครั้งที่ 2 ทางตม. ก็ประทับตราให้อยู่ได้ 6 เดือนอีกเช่นเคย ... การมาในคราวนี้เป็นการมาเพื่อช่วยเลี้ยงหลานด้วย กะว่าพอครบ 6 เดือนคุณแม่จะเดินทางกลับไทยไปคนเดียว ด้วยความโชคดีได้งานประจำ เลยอยากให้มาอยู่ด้วยกันถาวร โดยที่ตัวเองจะทำต้องเรื่องขอกรีนการ์ดให้กับคุณแม่ แล้วท่านก็เต็มใจเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะอยู่ด้วยกัน เมื่อกะระยะเวลากว่าตัวเองจะสอบซิติเซ่นได้กว่าจะเตรียมเอกสารเพื่อของกรีนการ์ด วีซ่าคุณยายก็อาจจะขาดได้เลยทำเรื่องของขยาย I-94 โดยมีเนื้อหาในจดหมายดังนี้
ที่อยู่
วันที่
RE: Extension of I-94 for ชื่อคุณแม่
Dear Sir or Madam:
I would like to formally request an extension of stay for my mother, ชื่อคุณยาย who is currently in the U.S. on a B-2 tourist visa. Currently her I-94 authorizes her to stay in the U.S. until December 11,2011. I am requesting her stay to be extended for an additional five (5) months through May 31, 2012. ที่อยู่บ้าน . I will continue to provide all financial support to her during this time. And also now it is flooding in Bangkok. It's so dangerous for her to go back to live on her own, now many people in the area has been evacuated without the place to stay and not enoung food, water, clothes. During this time I am applying for permanent citizenship in the United Stated as well. As soon as I receive my citizenship I will apply a permanent resident for her at this period time.
We require this extension so my family and I can continue to care for her since she is elderly and unable to live on her own at this time. During her extended stay she will continue to reside at my home on Enclosed you will find the following documents to support this request:
* Application for the extension of the current I-94
* A copy of her Thailand Passport
* A copy of her current I-94 form
* A copy of her return airline tickets
* Application filing fees totaling $290 USD
* A copy of my Thailand Passport No. ....
* A copy of my I-551 Permanent Resident Card
* Copies of my Form I-797C: N-400, and Application for Naturalization
* A copy of my joint saving and checking account with my spouse
* A copy of my Spouse's saving and checking account bank
* Proof of my Spouse's financial support including Form I-134

Therefore, I respectfully request you to approve her extension of stay and provide us with an extended I-94.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this application please contact me at เบอร์โทรศัพท์ at any time. Thank you for your attention to this matter.

Sincerely,
ชื่อตัวเอง




หลังจากที่ส่งเอกสารไปแล้ว ได้รับจดหมายให้ส่งเอกสารเพิ่ม จึงทำการส่งตารางตั๋วเครื่องบินกลับเมืองไทย กับจดหมายรับรองที่สามีเป็นคนเขียนมีเนื้อหาดังนี้
ที่อยู่
วันที่
USCIS Vermont Service Center Attn: I-539
75 Lower Welden Street
St. Albans, VT 05479
RE: Accommodation and Expense Support for ชื่อคุณแม่
Dear Sir or Madam:


My name is ชื่อสามี and ชื่อตัวเอง. We are the son-in-law and daughter of ชื่อคุณแม่. The purpose of this letter is to support a visit for ชื่อคุณแม่ to visit in the United States. I would like to extend this invitation for ชื่อคุณแม่ to travel as a tourist and stay in my home for as long of a duration as you can appropriate.
I will take full care and responsibility of ชื่อคุณแม่ during her travel in the United States. This will include transportation costs, accommodation, sustenance, and safety. Offer my home as a free and safe place for her to reside support in during her visit to the United States. I will also bear full responsibility to provide healthcare and finances for any emergency encountered in the United States. Furthermore, I guarantee that ชื่อคุณแม่ will find safe passage as scheduled to her home in Thailand.
Therefore, the documents to support this request. I respectfully request you to approve her extension of stay and provide us with an extended I-94.
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this application please contact me
at เบอร์โทรศัพท์ at any time. Thank you for your attention to this matter.
Sincerely,
ฃื่อสามี



สรุประยะเวลาส่งเรื่องไปเมื่อวันที่ 10/28/2011
เช็คขึ้นเงินเมื่อวันที่ 11/09/2011
ได้รับจดหมาย (I-797C, Notice of Action) ตอบรับว่าได้รับเรื่องแล้วเมื่อวันที่ 11/12/2011
ได้รับจดหมายขอหลักฐานเอกสารเพิ่มที่ยืนยันว่าต้องกลับประเทศไทยเมื่อวันที่ 01/27/2012
ส่งเอกสารเพิ่มไปเมื่อวันที่ 02/13/2012
ได้รับการอนุมัติให้ต่อ I-94 ได้เมื่อวันที่ 02/24/2012
เป็นเวลารวมทั้งสิ้น 4 เดือน 28 วัน


ก่อนทำเรื่องขอขยายเวลาได้ทำการปรึกษาทนายแล้ว ซึ่งทนายได้บอกว่าเคสของคุณแม่จะอยู่ต่อเพื่อที่จะทำเรื่องขอกรีนการ์ดสามารถทำเรื่องได้เลยโดยที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องขอก็ได้ค่ะ แต่ในเมื่อเรามาเปลี่ยนแปลงวีซ่าท่องเที่ยวเป็นการขอกรีนการ์ด ถึงจะทำได้ในขณะที่อยู่อเมริกาก็จริงอยู่ แต่ยังไงก็ถือว่าผิดประเภทอยู่ดีจึงอยากจะทำเรื่องให้ถูกต้องที่สุดเท่าที่จะทำได้ กรณีที่ได้รับการอนุมัติให้อยู่ต่อนั้นให้ฉีกค่อนล่างของจดหมาย (I-797C, Notice of Action) แล้วเย็บติดกับพาสปอร์ตของเราได้เลยค่ะ

เข้าไปดูการชำระเงินและตัวอย่างการเขียนเช็คได้ที่ http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/us...
เข้าไปดูรายละเอียดได้ที่ http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/us...
เช็ครัฐที่คุณอยู่ ก่อนส่งฟอร์ม I-539 และเอกสารทั้งหมดที่ http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/us...

ข้อแนะนำที่สำคัญคือการขยายเวลา I-94 นี้ต้องมีเหตุผลที่จำเป็นจริงๆ และควรคำนึงถึงอนาคตข้างหน้าว่า ถ้าต้องเข้ามายังประเทศอเมริกาอีกครั้งจะโดยชักถามว่าทำไมถึงได้อยู่นานกว่าที่ตม. กำหนดในครั้งแรก, ควรที่จะยื่นเอกสารล่วงหน้า 2 เดือนก่อน I-94 จะหมดอายุ, แสดงหลักฐานทางการเงินให้ชัดเจนว่าที่อยู่ต่อในอเมริกานั้น คุณมีเงินมากพอที่ครอบคลุมค่าใช้จ่ายในขณะที่อยู่ คงเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการจะขอการขยาย I-94 นะคะ
Tosak
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2780
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 10:35 pm

Return to Be Law กฏหมาย อินเมเกชั่น

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest